NTSB Identification: NYC89LA070.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38518.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 14, 1989 in SHIRLEY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N6888G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT REPORTED THAT ON HIS INITIAL APPROACH TO RWY 33 AT BROOKHAVEN AIRPORT HE BECAME LOW AND SLOW. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD, NOSE WHEEL FIRST. THE AIRPLANE THEN BOUNCED. THE PLT SAID HE ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND BUT THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND BOUNCED AGAIN. THE PLT CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE PITCH OSCILLATIONS. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND CAME TO REST OFF THE END OF RWY IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO AIRPLANE MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POORLY PLANNED FINAL APPROACH, AN IMPROPER LANDING FLARE, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CORRECT A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months