NTSB Identification: NYC89LA068.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39053.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 18, 1989 in RONKONKOMA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1990
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22HP, registration: N9021M
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ROBINSON R-22HP TOOK OFF AND CRASHED ON THE AIRPORT IMMEDIATELY AFTER GETTING AIRBORNE. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES AND THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT REMEMBER WHAT HAPPENED. THE MAIN ROTOR EXHIBITED SIGNS OF LOW ROTOR RPM AND THE FUSELAGE SHOWED SIGNS OF HIGH VERTICAL IMPACT FORCES. THE MAIN ROTOR HEAD AND THE FREEWHEELING CLUTCH WERE BOTH FREE TO ROTATE. NO EVIDENCE OF CONTROL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER OPERATION OF THE ROTORCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROLS AND A RESULTING LOW ROTOR RPM CONDITION. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months