NTSB Identification: MKC89LA054.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38262.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 17, 1989 in GREENFIELD, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: BEECH C-23, registration: N24658
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS ABOUT TEN MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION ARPT, HAD IT IN SIGHT, THEN CLOSED HIS IFR FLIGHT PLAN. ABOUT 3 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE COUGHED, THEN STARTED TO QUIT. A SWITCH OF FUEL TANKS WAS MADE AND THE ENGINE RAN ABOUT 20 TO 30 SECONDS MORE BEFORE QUITTING COMPLETELY. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED WHICH CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE AN AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL WAS ON BOARD IN ORDER TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months