NTSB Identification: MKC89LA052.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38001.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 15, 1989 in SOUTH ST. PAUL, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: STINSON 108-1, registration: N8726K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND PARALLEL TO RUNWAY 34 ON A SOD, SNOW COVERED RUNWAY, AT NIGHT, THE SKI EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, GROUND LOOPED, AND ENDED UP ON IT'S NOSE. A 50 DEGREE LEFT CROSSWIND OF ABOUT 20 KNOTS EXISTED AT THE TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months