NTSB Identification: MIA89LA073.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38492.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 26, 1989 in DAYTONA BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1991
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N2860W
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE TAXIING TO TAKEOFF FROM THE AVTN COMMUNITY ARPT DURING A DARK NIGHT WITH THE LANDING, BEACON, STROBE, & NAVIGATION LIGHTS ON, THE PLT OBSERVED A VEHICLE APPROACHING HEAD-ON. HE STOPPED THE ACFT & WAITED FOR THE VEHICLE TO PULL OFF THE TAXIWAY BUT THE CAR CONTINUED & DROVE UNDER THE LEFT WING DAMAGING IT & THE ROOF & WINDSHIELD OF THE AUTOMOBILE. THE ACFT SPUN TO THE LEFT & CAME TO REST. THE AUTOMOBILE CONTINUED FWD THEN CAME TO REST BEHIND THE ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE DRIVER OF THE AUTOMOBILE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND TO YIELD THE RIGHT OF WAY TO THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months