NTSB Identification: LAX89LA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38491.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 21, 1989 in NAPA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N22988
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT'S APPROACH RESULTED IN A TOUCHDOWN 300 FEET BEYOND THE THRESHOLD. THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD STUDENT TO GO-AROUND. FLAP RETRACTION AND POWER APPLICATION WERE DELAYED. WITH 350 FEET LEFT ON THE RUNWAY, THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE INSTRUCTOR TRIED TO EXIT THE RUNWAY VIA A TAXIWAY, HOWEVER THE AIRPLANE RAN INTO A DITCH. STUDENT HAD 34 HRS FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CFI'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF, LEADING TO A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months