NTSB Identification: LAX89LA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38835.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 18, 1989 in HUNTINGTON BCH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: BOEING A75, registration: N58072
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE EVALUATION OF THE WEATHER, AND THE SUDDEN WIND SHIFT THAT WAS ENCOUNTERED DURING TAKEOFF. THE TREES & WALL WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months