NTSB Identification: LAX89LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38544.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 07, 1989 in ALTURAS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N3857Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE DOING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, ON A RUNWAY LIGHTLY COVERED WITH SNOW, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT INTO ABOUT ONE FOOT OF SNOW AND NOSED OVER. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES OF THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE SNOW-COVERED RUNWAY, RESULTING IN A NOSE-OVER WHEN THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO DEEPER SNOW. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months