NTSB Identification: CHI89DEX03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41842.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 05, 1989 in RICHMOND, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-1C, registration: N39000
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED AT ABOUT LIFT-OFF. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF AND APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT WHICH WORSENED THE POWER LOSS. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FIELD DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION, NOR CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR CARBURETOR ICING. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 42 DEGREES F, AND THE DEW POINT WAS 27 DEGREES F. THE PILOT DID NOT OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF WITH A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months