NTSB Identification: BFO89LA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37985.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 15, 1989 in ASHLAND, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N901ZZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT & LANDING IN A CESSNA 172 SINCE HE CHECKED IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL ACFT. THE PLT STATEDHE USED FULL FLAPS AND AN APPROACH SPEED OF 60 KNOTS. AFTER TOUCH DOWN THE ACFT BEGAN TO FLOAT AND YAW LEFT. THE PLT APPLIED FULL POWER TO MAKE A GO-AROUND BUT HE COULD NOT CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. THE ACFT WAS GOING TOWARD THE ARPT RAMP SO THE PLT CUT POWER AND THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 200 FT LEFT OF THE RWY WHERE IT NOSED OVER WHEN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED IN SOFT TERRAIN. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING AND THE FAILURE TO ACHIEVE SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED DURING THE GO-AROUND TO INITIATE A CLIMB. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months