NTSB Identification: ATL89LA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38567.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 05, 1989 in SALISBURY, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: BOEING E75, registration: N52124
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF FM A TOUCH-&-GO, THE ENG SPUTTERED, EMITTED BLACK SMOKE FM THE EXHAUST & HAD A PARTIAL PWR LOSS. THE PLT RPRTD THE ACFT WAS TOO FAR DOWN THE RWY TO ABORT, SO HE CONTD THE TAKEOFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT A POLE NEAR THE DEP END OF THE RWY & WAS LANDED IN A FIELD. HARD BRAKING WAS USE TO AVOID OBJECTS WHILE LNDG & THE ACFT NOSED OVR. INV REVEALED A MIX OF AVGAS & AUTOGAS WAS USED. THE PLT SAID HE CLEARED THE ENG ON BASE LEG & THAT CARB HEAT WAS OFF MOMENTARILY WHEN HE APPLIED PWR FOR A GO-AROUND. SOOT WAS FND ON THE #3 & #5 SPARK PLUGS. ABT 60 MI WEST AT HICKORY, NC, THE 1400 EST TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 45 & 21 DEG. ACCORDING TO CARB ICE CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARB ICE WITH THE ENG OPERG AT GLIDE PWR. AN STC HAD BEEN DEVELOPED FOR USE OF AUTO FUEL IN W-670-6N ENGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN CARBURETOR ICE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND OBSTRUCTION(S)/UTILITY POLE NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months