NTSB Identification: ATL89FA066.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38770.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 03, 1989 in SPRINGFIELD, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31, registration: N9034Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS MAKING A CONTRACT CARGO FLT UNDER FAR 91 RULES AND HAD EXPERIENCED ICG ENROUTE. WHEN JUST PAST DAYTON, HE INDICATED THAT HE 'HAD A LITTLE FUEL PROBLEM' AND NEEDED TO GET INTO OSU WITHOUT DELAYS. A SHORT TIME LATER HE INDICATED THAT HE NEEDED TO GO TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. HE WAS VECTORED TOWARD SGH FOR LDG. HE THEN INDICATED THAT HE HAD LOST AN ENGINE AND A SHORT TIME LATER INDICATED THAT HE HAD LOST THE OTHER ENGINE. THE ACFT CRASHED IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THERE WAS NO FIRE AND ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE. THE COMPANY PRESIDENT INDICATED THAT HE DID NOT ENCOURAGE HIS PILOTS TO CARRY 'EXCESS FUEL'. IT WAS REPORTED THAT THIS PILOT, ALONG WITH OTHERS, HAD BEEN 'CHEWED OUT' FOR CARRYING 'EXCESS FUEL'. THE OPERATION SHOULD HAVE BEEN CONDUCTED UNDER FAR 135 RULES SINCE THE COMPANY HAD RETAINED OPERATIONAL CONTROL OF THE OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION PRECIPATATED BY THE INADEQUATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS PERFORMED BY THE PILOT, PRESSURE FROM THE COMPANY PRESIDENT TO NOT CARRY EXCESS FUEL AND IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISIONS BY THE PILOT BY NOT REFUELING ENROUTE BEFORE FUEL WAS EXHAUSTED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE SURVEILLANCE AND CERTIFICATION OF THE OPERATOR BY THE FAA. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months