NTSB Identification: ANC89LA038.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38280.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, January 23, 1989 in KALSKAG, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: N1749U
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH COLLISED WITH A SNOWBERM AFTER LANDING WITH INOPERATIVE LANDING AND TAXI LIGHTS ON A DARK NIGHT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 20 FEET LEFT OF THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY, WITH THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL 2-3 FEET FROM A 2-3 FOOT DEEP SNOWBERM ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY ALIGN THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY FOR LANDING, THEN FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOTS OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE WITH AN INOPERATIVE LANDING LIGHT AND THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS. Index for Jan1989 | Index of months