NTSB Identification: NYC89LA049.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40430.
Accident occurred Monday, December 12, 1988 in GREENWICH, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N6538G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A TRAFFIC WATCH FLIGHT WHEN IT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING WAS MADE ON A GOLF COURSE AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION FAILED TO FIND ANY EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE. DOCUMENTS SUBMITTED SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN REFUELED; HOWEVER, THERE WAS NO VERIFICATION THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN TOPPED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE FAA REPORTED THAT THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED EMPTY AND THE PILOT HAD INDICATED THAT THE FUEL GAUGES STARTED TO DROP SOONER THAN EXPECTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TREES DURING AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING AFTER THE AIRCRAFT EXPERERIENCED A POWER LOSS FUE TO FUEL STARVATION. Index for Dec1988 | Index of months