NTSB Identification: NYC89LA044.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40428.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 07, 1988 in LACONIA, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200, registration: N16502
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT MADE A TAKEOFF WITH KNOWN CONDITIONS OF A LOW BATTERY AND WITH 15 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK AND 30 GALLONS IN THE RIGHT TANK. WHILE CRUISING AT 7500 FEET HE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS ON THE LEFT ENGINE. THE PILOT PERFORMED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AND WAS UNABLE TO GET A RESTART. HE FEATHERED THE PROPELLER AND SET UP CROSSFEED. THE RIGHT ENGINE QUIT A FEW SECONDS LATER AND AGAIN THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GET IT RESTARTED AND IT T00 WAS FEATHERED. BOTH FUEL SELECTORS AT THIS TIME WERE ON CROSSFEED. THEY WERE RESET TO TANK-TO-ENGINE AND THE PILOT TRIED TO RESTART THE RIGHT ENGINE BUT WAS UNABLE DUE TO THE LOW BATTERY. AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING WAS MADE ON A ROADWAY. POST CRASH EXAMINATION SHOWED FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK AND NO FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK. THE PILOT HAD FAILED HIS MULTI ENGINE CHECKRIDE 2-1/2 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND DID NOT PASS HIS CHECKRIDE UNTIL 2 MONTHS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT STRIKING THE ROAD SIGN AFTER THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A DOUBLE POWER LOSS DUE TO MISMANAGEMENT OF THE FUEL SYSTEM BY THE PILOT. Index for Dec1988 | Index of months