NTSB Identification: LAX89LA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40416.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 27, 1988 in CHINO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: Univair GLOBE GC-1B, registration: N3388K
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING INITIAL CLIMB, AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL, THE PLT REPORTED, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENG POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PLT MANEUVERED THE ACFT TOWARD A CLEARING, LOST CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH LEVEL TERRAIN IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE ADJACENT TO A CITY STREET. EXAM OF THE AIRFRAME & ENGINE REVEALED ADEQUATE SOURCES OF WING TANK FUEL, INDUCTION AIR AND IGNITION. THE ENGINE WAS PARTIALLY DISASSEMBLED & NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE NOTED. A CONTROLLER REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT CLIMBED TO BETWEEN 250 AND 300 FEET AGL AND HE OBSERVED THE ACFT IN A HIGH NOSE UP PITCH ATTITUDE BEFORE THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE ACFT DESCENDED OUT OF VIEW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED DURING INITIAL CLIMB OUT. Index for Dec1988 | Index of months