NTSB Identification: LAX89FA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40184.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 24, 1988 in NORCO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N94210
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT RECEIVED A TELEPHONIC IFR CLEARANCE FROM CHINO TOWER. THE PILOT DEPARTED CORONA AND CONTACTED THE ONTARIO TRACON DEPARTURE CONTROLLER. THE CONTROLLER INSTRUCTED THE PILOT TO RESET HIS TRANSPONDER AND THE PILOT COMPLIED, BUT FAILED TO ACKNOWLEDGE ANY FURTHER TRANSMISSIONS. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ABOUT ONE MINUTE LATER. THE RECORDED RADAR DATA REVEALED THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN, REACHING A MAXIMUM ALTITUDE OF 1,500 FT MSL (1,000 FT AGL) WHEN THE PLT INITIALLY CALLED ONTARIO TRACON. AFTER REACHING 1,500 FT THE AIRPLANE'S RATE OF TURN INCREASED AND IT BEGAN DESCENDING RAPIDLY. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A 10 DEGREE NOSE LOW, 30 DEGREE RIGHT BANK ATTITUDE. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ACCIDENT WAS THAT THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED AND WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE ENSUING DESCENDING SPIRALING TURN. Index for Dec1988 | Index of months