NTSB Identification: NYC89LA035.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40425.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 22, 1988 in PALMYRA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N2885G
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS ENROUTE WHEN THE PILOT SAID HE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN A CANAL AND THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS SWAM TO SHORE. THE PILOT HAD CHANGED HIS DESTINATION FROM NIAGARA FALLS TO ROCHESTER WHILE IN CONTACT WITH SYRACUSE APPROACH CONTROL, DUE TO LOW FUEL; HOWEVER, HE DID NOT ADVISE SYRACUSE OF THE SITUATION AND ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE ANOTHER 68 MILES. HE RAN OUT OF FUEL 20 MILES SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION OF ROCHESTER, NEW YORK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN A CANAL FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS CAUSED BY FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO MISCALCULATED FUEL BURN BY THE PILOT. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months