NTSB Identification: NYC89LA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40420.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 06, 1988 in ROBBINSVILLE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N9307D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FLOWN FROM THE RIGHT SEAT BY A PERSON PRACTICING FOR HER CFI RATING. SHE CHECKED THE WINDS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AND DETERMINED THE CROSSWIND COMPONENT WAS 9-11 KNOTS. ON HER FIRST APPROACH, SHE MADE A GO AROUND DUE TO THE WINDS. ON THE SECOND APPROACH, SHE CORRECTED FOR THE CROSSWIND; HOWEVER, AS SHE FLARED A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE ACFT AND IT TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL ON THE RUNWAY AND THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL OFF THE RUNWAY IN THE SOD. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO DRIFT RIGHT STRIKING SIGNS AND A WEATHER BOX. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, WHEN SHE CHECKED THE WINDS, SHE FOUND SHE HAD MISCALCULATED AND THE ACTUAL CROSSWIND COMPONENT WAS 16-22 KNOTS. SHE SAID SHE WOULD NOT HAVE FLOWN IN THE HIGHER WINDS HAD SHE KNOWN OF HER ERROR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY CORRECT FOR THE CROSSWIND AND MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months