NTSB Identification: MKC89IA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37058.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of USAIR
Incident occurred Tuesday, November 15, 1988 in MINNEAPOLIS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC9-31, registration: N965VJ
Injuries: 106 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE SCHEDULED COMMUTER FLT WAS BOARDED WITH PASSENGERS AND ACREW CONSISTING OF 3 FLIGHT ATTENDANTS, THE FIRST OFFICER AND THE CAPTAIN FOR A FLT TO PITTSBURG, PA. AFTER A GATE RELEASE, THE ACFT WAS TAXIED TO RWY 29R AND PREPARED FOR TAKEOFF. THE TAKEOFF ROLL PROGRESSED NORMALLY UNTIL A POINT 4,200 FEET FROM INITIATION. THE CREW REPORTED A VIBRATION AND THE LEFT ENG POWER DIMINISHED. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED, BUT THE ACFT SPEED AT THE TIME OF THE ABORT AND RWY DISTANCE REMAINING WAS INSUFFICIENT TO AVOID DEPARTING THE END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT BECAME MIRED IN THE RAIN SOAKED TERRAIN UP TO THE AXLE. POST-INCIDENT EXAM OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TIRES INDICATED A FAILURE OF THE TIRE CARCASS. THE TIRES HAD BEEN RETREADED 300 AND 244 LANDINGS RESPECTIVELY PRIOR TO THE FAILURE. THE CARCASS HOWEVER, HAD NO RECORDS TO SHOW AN OPERATIONAL OR REPLACEMENT HISTORY. THE REASON FOR THE FAILURE OF THE CARCASS WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE CAUSE OF THE INITIAL POWER LOSS ON THE LEFT ENG WAS FROM INJESTION OF TIRE DEBRIS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE CARCASS AND THE INGESTION OF THE TIRE DEBRIS INTO THE LEFT ENGINE WHICH HINDERED NORMAL OPERATION. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months