NTSB Identification: LAX89FA057.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39789.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 27, 1988 in HANFORD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: BEECH N35, registration: N9469Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT DECLARED A MISSED APCH DURING A VOR CIRCLING APCH TO THE PLT'S HOME ARPT. THE ACFT DESCENDED BELOW MIMIMUM DESCENT ALT, COLLIDED WITH A TELEPHONE CABLE AND CAME TO REST IN A COTTON FIELD APRX 1 MILE NORTHEAST OF THE ARPT. THE ACFT WAS IN THE LANDING CONFIGURATION AT IMPACT. THE WX WAS BELOW APCH MINIMUMS, 1/4 MILE VISIBILITY WITH FOG AND A 400 FOOT OBSCURED CEILING. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND DESCENDED BELOW THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE WHILE EXECUTING THE MISSED APPROACH. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S WISH TO RETURN THE AIRPLANE TO ITS HOME BASE. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months