NTSB Identification: LAX89FA034.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39792.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 03, 1988 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/16/1990
Aircraft: BELL 47G2, registration: N5163B
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER HAD JUST HAD MAJOR MAINTENANCE AND THE MECHANIC WAS CONDUCTING ENGINE RUN-UPS. THE HELICOPTER INADVERTENTLY BECAME AIRBORNE AND ASCENDED TO 100 FT. THE HELICOPTER MADE TWO TURNS IN A SIDEWARD SKID AND DESCENDED TO TERRAIN IMPACT. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH ELECTRICAL CABLES DURING THE DESCENT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL BY A UNQUALIFIED PERSON. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months