NTSB Identification: FTW89LA021.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40172.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, November 17, 1988 in GULF-OF-MEXICO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1990
Aircraft: BELL 206L-1, registration: N2780W
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DRG AN APCH TO LAND, THE PLT HEARD A LOUD NOISE FM THE ENG WHICH WAS FOLLOWED BY AN 'ENGINE OUT' LIGHT & AUDIO WARNING. HE THEN OBSERVED THE ENG & ROTOR TACHOMETER NEEDLES WERE SPLIT WITH THE ENG NEEDLE AT ZERO RPM. THE PLT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION & DEPLOYED THE EMERGENCY FLOATS, BUT THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD IN ROUGH SEAS. DRG THE HARD LANDING, THE HELICOPTER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED & ALL 3 OCCUPANTS WERE INJURED. THE HELICOPTER REMAINED AFLOAT UNTIL AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO TOW IT. IT THEN SANK & WAS NOT RECOVERED. THE PLT RPRTD THERE WAS A 15 KT WIND WHICH WAS GUSTING TO 20 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE PILOT MISJUDGING HIS ALTITUDE DURING THE FLARE RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months