NTSB Identification: FTW89FA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39790.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 24, 1988 in WEATHERFORD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 337A, registration: N5337S
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS DESCENDING HIS AIRPLANE WHILE IN SLOW FLIGHT WITH 10 DEGREES FLAPS IN A DOWNWIND TRACK TO LOOK AT PROPERTY THAT HE PLANNED TO PURCHASE. A SECOND AIRPLANE FLEW BY HIS AIRPLANE AT THE LOW ALTITUDE AND BANKED AWAY SHARPLY. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE'S WINGS WOBBLED, THE NOSE DROPPED AND IT IMPACTED INTO AN OPEN WHEAT FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM REQUIRED AIRSPEED FOR SLOW FLIGHT (VS), RESULTING IN A STALL WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PIPER PILOT'S UNANNOUNCED FLY-BY, WHICH DIVERTED THE CESSNA PILOT'S ATTENTION. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months