NTSB Identification: CHI89DEV03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37518.
Accident occurred Monday, November 14, 1988 in LANE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/25/1989
Aircraft: RYAN NAVION, registration: N91411
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AIRPLANE LANDED IN A PLOWED FIELD AFTER LOSING POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMB. THE FLIGHT PURPOSE WAS TO ACCOMPLISH A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. THE LANDING GEAR FAILED AFTER DIGGING INTO THE SOFT DIRT OF THE PLOWED FIELD. DURING THE INVESTIGATION THE ACFT OWNER SAID THAT THE ACFT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR SEVERAL MONTHS AND THE FUEL ON BOARD HAD BEEN LOW FOR THE STATIC PERIOD. THE POWERPLANT HAD NO DISCREPANCIES EXCEPT WATER IN THE FUEL LINE AND THE CARBURETOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..WATER
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..DUAL STUDENT
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..NONE SUITABLE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Nov1988 | Index of months