NTSB Identification: LAX88DVA15.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38702.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 22, 1988 in LATON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/1990
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164A, registration: N9946
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AS PLT FLARED FOR SWATH RUN ELEV CONTROL WAS LOST. ACFT CONTACTED TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED CORROSION AND SEPARATION BETWEEN ELEVATOR TORQUE TUBE AND END FITTING IN AREA SUBJECTED TO INSPECTION. THE ACFT MAINTENANCE RECORDS INDICATE THAT A REQUIRED RUDDER CABLE INSPECTION HAD BEEN ACCOMPLISHED ON FOUR OCCASIONS AFTER THE ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE ELEVATOR TORQUE TUBE AND WALKING-BELLCRANK WOULD HAVE BEEN EXPOSED DURING THOSE INSPECTIONS. THE CORROSION IN THE FITTING PUSH-PULL CONTROL TUBE WOULD HAVE BEEN DETECTABLE BY VISUAL INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLT CONTROL SYST,ELEVATOR CONTROL CABLE/ROD..CORRODED
FLT CONTROL SYST,ELEVATOR CONTROL..SEPARATION
Contributing Factors
MAINTENANCE,INSPECTION..INADEQUATE..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Index for Sep1988 | Index of months