NTSB Identification: FTW88FA160.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40174.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 03, 1988 in EL PASO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N9101A
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLT WAS RPRTD TO BE FOR A BIRD HUNTING EXCURSION. TWO WITNESSES RPRTD THEY SAW AN ACFT (MATCHING THE DESCRIPTION OF N9101A) FLYING ABOUT 50 TO 75 FT AGL & MANEUVERING. NO KNOWN WITNESSES SAW THE PLANE CRASH. WHEN IT DID NOT RETURN, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. THE ACFT WAS FND THE NEXT MORNING WHERE IT HAD CRASHED ON NEAR LEVEL, DESERT TERRAIN. AN EXAM REVEALED THE ACFT HAD COLLIDED WITH THE GND IN A STEEP LEFT BANK, SLIGHT NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE ENG HIT THE GND ABOUT 33 FT BEYOND WHERE THE LEFT WING TIP 1ST MADE CONTACT. THE ACFT THEN TUMBLED & CAME TO REST WITH EXTENSIVE DAMAGE AFTER TRAVELING ANOTHER 54 FT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE PROP WAS ROTATING AT IMPACT & THE PROP BLADES WERE TWISTED & CURLED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. FOUR SHOT GUNS WERE FND IN THE REAR OF THE ACFT & SHOT GUN SHELLS WERE FND THRU-OUT THE WRECKAGE AREA. DRG A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD, AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.152% WAS NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT DUE TO THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL. Index for Sep1988 | Index of months