NTSB Identification: FTW88DPJ13.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38634.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 24, 1988 in ARDMORE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/1990
Aircraft: Nord (SNCAN) 1101, registration: N5337M
Injuries: 2 Serious.IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE AIRPLANE ABRUPTLY TURNED LEFT, NOSED DOWN, AND STRUCK THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE ELECTRICAL PITCH CONTROL OF THE PROPELLER REVEALED THE PROPELLER BLADES TO BE IN THE HIGH PITCH, LOW RPM POSITION. DUE TO EXTREME DAMAGE OF THE SYSTEM, IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED WHY THE PROPELLER PITCH HAD CHANGED ON TAKEOFF. NEITHER THE PLT NOR PAX COULD REMEMBER THE ACC. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PROP NOISE CHANGED AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE ACFT GAINED VERY LITTLE ALT PRIOR TO THE LEFT TURN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES..UNDERSPEED
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES,ELECTRIC PITCH CTL..IMPROPER
Index for Sep1988 | Index of months