NTSB Identification: FTW88DPA08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37915.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 18, 1988 in WICHITA FALLS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/1989
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN TB-25N, registration: N9079Z
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.DURING A PERIOD OF LIGHT RAIN AT DUSK, THE B-25 PLT LANDED ON A 4250 FT RWY. WHILE LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN LONG & FAST. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY & WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..EXCESSIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..WET
Index for Sep1988 | Index of months