NTSB Identification: NYC88LA206.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39224.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 07, 1988 in KUTZTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 1-34, registration: N65920
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE SCHWEIZER 1-34 GLIDER WAS BEING TOWED ALOFT BY A POWERED AIRCRAFT WHEN THE CANOPY OF THE GLIDER CAME OPEN IN FLIGHT. THE PILOT TRIED TO LOCK THE CANOPY, HOWEVER HE LOST CONTROL AND THE GLIDER PITCHED UP. THE TOW PLANE WAS PLACED IN NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND HE RELEASED THE GLIDER. THE GLIDER IMPACTED ON THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF AFTER THE CANOPY CAME OPEN. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY CLOSE THE CANOPY PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. Index for Aug1988 | Index of months