NTSB Identification: MKC88FA164.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39620.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 28, 1988 in YORK, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/16/1990
Aircraft: PIPER J3, registration: N3J
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST AFTER TAKEOFF FROM THE GRASS AIRSTRIP, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND LOST POWER. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A NEARBY ROAD AND JUST AS THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO DEVELOP POWER. THE ACFT STRUCK A POWER POLE AND FLIPPED OVER IMPACTING THE TERRAIN IN AN INVERTED ATTITUDE. REASON FOR THE REPORTED LOSS OF POWER WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL OUTLOOK NOT MAINTAINED BY PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Aug1988 | Index of months