NTSB Identification: LAX88DVA12.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37961.
Accident occurred Friday, August 19, 1988 in KERMAN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/1989
Aircraft: AYRES S2R, registration: N8930Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DRG AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER & A FIRE STARTED IN THE ENG COMPARTMENT WHEN A FUEL LINE FAILED, JUST FORWARD OF THE FIRE WALL. THE PLT MADE A SUCCESSFUL LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, BUT THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DUE TO THE FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,LINE..FAILURE,TOTAL
FLUID,FUEL..LEAK
ENGINE COMPARTMENT..FIRE
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months