NTSB Identification: FTW88LA148.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39221.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 07, 1988 in EDNA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32RT-300, registration: N8355L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.UPON ARRIVAL AT THE UNCONTROLLED DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT MADE A VISUAL APPROACH AND DETERMINED THAT THE 'LIGHTS LOOKED DIFFERENT THAN THEY NORMALLY DID.' THEREFORE A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED AND A SECOND APPROACH COMMENCED. LATE IN THE SECOND APPROACH THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HE WAS ABOUT TO LAND IN A CULVERT AND APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID THE COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. ALTHOUGH THE NDB AND ROTATING BEACON WERE OPERATING, THE RUNWAY HAD BEEN CLOSED SINCE 7/19/88 FOR CONSTRUCTION. THE RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE NOT ILLUMINATED FOR THE ATTEMPTED LANDING IN DARK NIGHT VFR CONDITIONS. IMPACT OCCURRED BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND A PARALLEL TAXIWAY. A NOTAM WAS ISSUED, HOWEVER, DURING THE WEATHER BRIEF THE PILOT DID NOT SPECIFY HIS DESTINATION. THEREFORE, IT WAS NOT RECEIVED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A DELAY IN INITIATION OF THE GO-AROUND DURING THE PILOT'S SECOND ATTEMPT TO LAND IN THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE RUNWAY CLOSURE DUE TO CONSTRUCTION, WHICH RESULTED IN NO RUNWAY LIGHTS ILLUMINATED, AND THE FACT THAT THE PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE THE APPROPRIATE NOTAM. Index for Aug1988 | Index of months