NTSB Identification: FTW88DPJ10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37415.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 21, 1988 in HOLDENVILLE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N731CT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 500 FT AGL WHEN A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT JETTISONED THE LOAD AND EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT TO LAND AT THE NEAREST AVAILABLE CLEARING. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN WITH HIGH RATE OF DESCENT AND LOW FORWARD AIRSPEED. AN ENGINE FIRE ERUPTED WHICH WAS CONTAINED WITHIN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. POST ACC INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK ALMOST EMPTY BUT THE RT TANK WAS FULL. THE LANDING AREA AVAILABLE WAS SHORT AND SURROUNDED BY 60 FT TREES. THE ACFT WAS STALLED INTENTIONALLY TO AVOID THE TREES. THE LANDING GEAR FAILED ON IMPACT AND THE ACFT STOPPED ALMOST IMMEDIATELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
STALL/MUSH..INTENTIONAL..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months