NTSB Identification: CHI88DEX11.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39633.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 10, 1988 in REDKEY, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/16/1990
Aircraft: Continental Copters MK-5, registration: N25561
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING AN AREIAL APPLICATION FLT. AFTER A REVERSAL TURN TO MAKE A SWATH RUN, THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK A TREE AT THE EDGE OF THE FIELD. THE HELICOPTER ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND CRASHED IN FIELD. TOXICOLOGY REVEALED HIGH CONCENTRATION OF THE SEDATIVE ANTIHISTAMINE DIPHENHYDRAMINE IN BOTH THE PILOT'S BLOOD & URINE. INTERPRETIVE COMMENTS ACCOMPANYING THE TOXICOLOGY REPORT STATED THAT HE BLOOD CONCENTRATION PRESENT WOULD MOST PROBABLY BE ASSOCIATED WITH SIGNIFICANT DROWSINESS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT OF THE PILOT DUE TO DRUGS WHICH RESULTED IN A MISJUDGED APPROACH AND SUBSEQUENT CONTACT WITH TREES DURING THE APPROACH TO AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN. Index for Aug1988 | Index of months