NTSB Identification: CHI88DEV04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39618.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 03, 1988 in CHENOA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/16/1990
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G164A, registration: N8980H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE STARTED LOSING POWER AND IT WOULD NOT RESPOND TO THROTTLE MOVEMENT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON SOFT TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE POST ACCIDENT EXAM WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNAVAILABILITY OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO ACCOMPLISH A FORCED LANDING. Index for Aug1988 | Index of months