NTSB Identification: CHI88DER09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37515.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 20, 1988 in SUPERIOR, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1989
Aircraft: SMITH MINIPLANE, registration: N39F
Injuries: 1 Serious.WHILE IN NORMAL CRUISE THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT TO A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING AND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT REPORTED NO INJURIES. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FRACTURE OF THE FUEL LINE, HAD OCCURRED AT THE POINT WHERE THE PILOT/OWNER HAD INSTALLED AN AUTOMOTIVE TYPE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR. THE REGULATOR HAD NOT BEEN SUPPORTED PROPERLY TO GUARD AGAINST THE EFFECTS OF VIBRATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MAINTENANCE,MODIFICATION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
MATERIAL INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL SYSTEM,FUEL CONTROL..FRACTURED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
FUEL SYSTEM..UNAPPROVED PART
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months