NTSB Identification: CHI88DEP09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37237.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 09, 1988 in FOND DU LAC, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1989
Aircraft: EAA ACRO II, registration: N9EA
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER REACHING CRUISE ALT, THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH & SUBSEQUENTLY LOST POWER. HE MADE AN EMERG LANDING IN A DRY CULTIVATED FIELD. DRG THE LANDING, THE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE FUEL TANK WAS EQUIPPED WITH A WEIGHTED 'FLOP' TUBE FOR AEROBATIC FLT. THE FLOP TUBE WAS KINKED, BUT THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE KINK OCCURRED DRG THE CRASH LANDING. ALSO, THERE WAS 4.5 FT OF EXPOSED & UNINSULATED FUEL LINE FORWARD OF THE FIREWALL. BEFORE THE FLT, THE 'HEAT SOAKED' ENG WAS DIFFICULT TO START WITH AN AIR TEMP OF 85 DEG, POSSIBLY FROM VAPOR LOCK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM..UNDETERMINED
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months