NTSB Identification: ATL88DMG08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36444.
Accident occurred Monday, August 22, 1988 in LA GRANGE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N8819L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE SPRAY BOOM COLLIDED WITH A TREE, RESULTING IN THE LEFT AILERON BEING JAMMED IN AN UNCONTROLLABLE POSITION. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLIGHT CONTROL,AILERON..JAMMED
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months