NTSB Identification: ATL88DLT01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36453.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 02, 1988 in ASHLAND CITY, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1989
Aircraft: VAN RV-4, registration: N223RD
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.FOLLOWING A BRIEF AERIAL DEMONSTRATION OF THE RECENTLY ACQUIRED HOMEBUILT ACFT TO THE PILOT'S CFI, THE PILOT REPORTEDLY ELECTED TO FLY AT LOW LEVEL OVER THE CUMBERLAND RIVER. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN UNMARKED U.S. ARMY CORP OF ENG CABLE THAT CROSSED THE RIVER AT APPROX. 70' AGL AND IMPACTED THE WATER. THE CFI SURVIVED THE ACCIDENT, HOWEVER, WAS UNABLE TO RESCUE THE PILOT. THE ACFT SANK IN APPROX. 20' OF WATER. THE CFI REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WITH THE ACFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months