NTSB Identification: NYC88LA199.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39785.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 30, 1988 in NO. KINGSTOWN, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172L, registration: N19699
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLT DEPARTED WILMINGTON, DE, ON AN IFR FLT PLAN EN ROUTE TO BLOCK ISLAND. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AS HE PASSED THE HAMPTON VOR HE SAW FOG OBSCURING THE GROUND. UPON REACHING THE DESTINATION, BOSTON CENTER CLEARED THE ACFT FOR THE APCH TO BLOCK ISLAND. THE PLT STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO SHOOT THE APCH DUE TO LOW FUEL AND REQUESTED ASSISTANCE TO A CLEAR AREA OR TO AN ILS APCH. BOSTON CENTER VECTORED THE ACFT TO THE GROTON ARPT WHERE THE PLT MADE AT LEAST FOUR ATTEMPTS TO LOCATE THE ARPT. THE ACFT WAS THEN VECTORED TO WESTERLY, WHERE ONCE AGAIN THE ARPT COULD NOT BE LOCATED DUE TO WX. THE ACFT WAS BEING VECTORED TO PROVIDENCE WHEN FUEL EXHAUSTION WAS EXPERIENCED AND THE ACFT WAS DITCHED IN THE NARRAGANSET BAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE BOSTON CENTER CONTROLLER TO ADEQUATELY UNDERSTAND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S REQUEST AND TO ASSESS THE GRAVITY OF THE SITUATION. Index for Jul1988 | Index of months