NTSB Identification: LAX88FA246.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39203.
Accident occurred Monday, July 04, 1988 in VERDI, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N49787
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ON THE LEEWARD SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN RIDGE. WIND VELOCITIES WERE REPORTED TO BE 20 KNOTS GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS. OTHER PILOTS REPORTED EXTREME DOWNDRAFTS IN THE ACCIDENT AREA ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT BIENNAL FLIGHT REVIEW AS REQUIRED BY THE FARS. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN THE ROUTE TWICE IN THE PAST, BUT OVER TWO YRS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO GAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE PRIOR TO NEGOTIATING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WITH FORECAST HIGH WINDS. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE WEATHER PHENOMENA KNOWN AS 'MOUNTAIN WAVE' WHICH CREATED DOWNDRAFTS THAT EXCEEDED THE AIRCRAFT'S CLIMB PERFORMANCE. Index for Jul1988 | Index of months