NTSB Identification: LAX88DVG07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38119.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 02, 1988 in DAVIS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/1989
Aircraft: SNOW AT-301, registration: N5224S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AT THE END OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, EN ROUTE TO HOME BASE, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD, WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A BALE OF HAY AND NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER FIVE CYLINDER SKIRT HAD BROKEN OFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CYLINDER..SEPARATION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Index for Jul1988 | Index of months