NTSB Identification: FTW88DRD13.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37405.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 14, 1988 in KINDER, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1989
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N8512H
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS SPRAYING A FUNGICIDE ON THE FIELD AND THE OWNER OF THE FIELD WAS FLAGGING FOR HIM, ON THE TOP OF A DIKE, ON THE WEST END OF THE FIELD. DURING NORMAL OPERATION, THE FLAGMAN STAYED IN POSITION UNTIL THE AIRPLANE WAS 300 FEET AWAY, AT WHICH TIME HE WOULD MOVE 16 STEPS NORTH FOR THE NEXT RUN. THE FLAGMAN, WITH HIS UMBRELLA, WAS 12 FEET ABOVE THE LEVEL OF THE FIELD. HE HAD MOVED 8 STEPS WHEN HE WAS STRUCK BY THE END OF THE RIGHT SPRAY BOOM. THE PILOT SAID A SPRAY RESIDUE ON THE WINDSHIELD MIGHT HAVE OBSCURED HIS VIEW DURING THE START OF HIS TURN-AROUND. THE FLAGMAN SUFFERED A SERIOUS HEAD INJURY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..OTHER PERSON
Contributing Factors
INSTRUCTIONS,WRITTEN/VERBAL..NOT FOLLOWED..GROUND PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
WINDOW,CANOPY..DIRTY(FOGGY)
Index for Jul1988 | Index of months