NTSB Identification: FTW88DRD12.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36474.
Accident occurred Monday, July 11, 1988 in RAYVILLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1989
Aircraft: Texas Helicopter M74C, registration: N47345
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS SPRAYING HIS COTTON FIELD WITH HIS OWN HELICOPTER. THE ACFT HIT A TREE DURING A RIGHT TURNING PULL-UP. THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES WERE SEVERED FIRST THEN, DURING AN UNCONTROLLED RIGHT TURN, THE TAILBOOM HIT ANOTHER TREE. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK A TREE AND THE MAIN ROTOR HEAD AND BLADES SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED INVERTED AND CAME TO REST IN A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jul1988 | Index of months