NTSB Identification: NYC88DFJ02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41868.
Accident occurred Monday, June 27, 1988 in CHERRY CREEK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1991
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12E, registration: N157HA
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, HE HEARD A NOISE THAT WAS FOLLOWED BY A DECAY IN ROTOR RPM. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE WAS FORCED TO LAND IN AN AREA OF TALL TREES & THE HELICOPTER WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATIONREVEALED THAT A CONNECTING ROD ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CONNECTING ROD..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jun1988 | Index of months