NTSB Identification: CHI88IA129.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39210.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of SIMMONS AIRLINES (D.B.A. AMERICAN EAGLE )
Incident occurred Friday, June 03, 1988 in MADISON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: SHORT BROTHERS SD3-60, registration: N383MQ
Injuries: 21 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.WHILE ON A STABILIZED FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN UNCOMMANDED RIGHT ROLL WHEN THE FLAP SETTING WAS INCREASED FROM FIVE TO FIFTEEN DEGREES. THE CONDITION WAS ALLEVIATED WHEN THE FLAPS WERE RESET TO FIVE DEGREES. POST FLIGHT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT OUTBOARD FLAP POSITION SIGNALLING CABLE HAD FAILED. INSPECTION OF THE OPERATOR'S FLEET FOUND TWO ADDITIONAL AIRCRAFT WITH CHAFFED/FRAYED FLAP POSITION SIGNALLING CABLES. ALL CHAFFED/FRAYED CABLES WERE INSTALLED ON AIRCRAFT WHICH THE OPERATOR HAD PURCHASED AS A SERIES. ON THIS SERIES OF AIRCRAFT THE FLAPS AND CONTROL RIGGING WERE INSTALLED BY THE VENDOR WHICH MANUFACTURES THE WINGS, RATHER THAN THE MANUFACTURER OF THE AIRFRAME, AS IS NORMALLY THE CASE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FAILURE OF THE RIGHT OUTBOARD FLAP POSITION SIGNALLING CABLE DUE TO CHAFFING INITIATED BY IMPROPER INSTALLATION/RIGGING BY A MANUFACTURER'S VENDOR. Index for Jun1988 | Index of months