NTSB Identification: CHI88FA143.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40165.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, June 24, 1988 in CLEVELAND, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1990
Aircraft: SHORT BROTHERS SC.7, registration: N30GA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE NOSE GEAR FORK ASSEMBLY FAILED & THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE NOSE GEAR FORK ASSEMBLY REVEALED IT HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. THE FRACTURE WAS LOCATED ON THE MAIN BODY OF THE ASSEMBLY, JUST ABOVE THE FORK ARMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE FAILURE ON THE RADIUS BETWEEN THE BODY OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR AND THE PORTION CONTAINING THE ARMS. Index for Jun1988 | Index of months