NTSB Identification: FTW88DRD05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37649.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 28, 1988 in BASTROP, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1989
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6676K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PLT SAID HE WAS SPREADING RICE WHEN HE NOTICED THE OIL PRESSURE WAS DECREASING & THE PROP WAS BEGINNING TO FEATHER. WITH NO OTHER PLACE TO GO, HE LANDED IN A PLOWED FIELD. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT NOSED OVER TO AN INVERTED POSITION. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT A LOSS OF OIL & OIL PRESSURE WAS DUE TO A CRACK IN THE OIL COOLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LUBRICATING SYSTEM,OIL COOLER..CRACKED
FLUID,OIL..LEAK
FLUID,OIL..EXHAUSTION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for May1988 | Index of months