NTSB Identification: FTW88DRD03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36478.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 15, 1988 in WINNSBORO, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/16/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N78392
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS PRACTICING AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERS WITH BETWEEN 20 TO 40 GALLONS OF WATER IN THE SPRAY TANKS. A WITNESS INDICATED THAT 'AS THE AIRPLANE STARTED DOWN FOR THE PASS IT CLEARLY WENT INTO A FLAT SPIN IN WHICH IT MADE ALMOST 2 FULL REVOLUTIONS BEFORE IT HIT THE GROUND AT WHAT LOOKED TO BE APPROX 45 DEGREE ANGLE.' BLOOD SAMPLES TAKEN FROM THE PILOT SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT INDICATED A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF .166 PERCENT AND URINE ALCOHOL OF 0.20 PERCENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
IMPAIRMENT(ALCOHOL)..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1988 | Index of months